Cosmetics ingredients

ISOPENTYLDIOL(INCI Name : Isopentyldiol)
CAS No. 2568-33-4 Japanese QD qualified

Isopentyldiol(IPD) is a quite special cosmetic ingredient produced by Kuraray.
The unique features make your cosmetics items more functional.
It can work as moisturizer, solubilizer, booster of preservative.
Isopentyldiol has no odor & irritation, and it is evaluated as safety & eco-friendly material.

Why use IPD?

  • As moisturizer
  • As solubilizer can solve difficult actives
  • As booster of preservative
  • To improve skin feel
  • As form & viscosity booster
  • As binder for powder items

Applications

Isopentyldiol is widely used in cosmetics & toiletry items.

Hair care
Shampoo, conditioner, treatment, styling
Skin care
makeup remover, facial wash, essense, moisture cream、sun care
Color cosmetics
Lipstick, powder foundation, eye-shadow

Solubility Data

Summary : Each solute is dropped in Isopentyldiol (10.0g). The limit is determined when the solution leads to separation, solid remaining and opacity.

Solute(25℃)
Water
Ethanol
Cetanol
Stearic acid
Olive oil
Glycerin monostearate
Glycerin tristearate
Solubility(%)
>100
>100
>100
>100
0.4
>100
2
Solute(25℃)
Cetyl ethylhexanoate
Trimethylstearylammonium chloride
POE(20) sorbitan mono stearate
Sodium POE lauryl ether sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate
Liquid paraffine
Squalane
Solubility(%)
2.7
>100
>100
>100
>100
1.2
0.8

Performance : sensory evaluation

Summary : Volunteers evaluated 4 types solutions by using to remove liquid foundation & lipstick.

performed by Irfaq

 
Performance as makeup remover
Foundation
Lipstick
Skin feel
Freshness
No stickiness
Softness
Isopentyldiol Propylene Glycol Buthylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol
       
5 5 3 5
8 6 7 7
       
7 5 6 5
8 8 6 7
8 8 7 7
poor 1 ~ 8 good

Physical properties

Boiling point
203℃
Flash point
116℃(COC)
Freezing point
<-50℃
Viscosity
250mPa・S
Surface Tension
70.0mN/m
Density(20/20℃)
0.974~0.982
Solubility to water

SQUALANE(INCI Name:Squalane)
CAS No. 111-01-3

Generally "Squalane" is well known as naturally-derived oil, but "Kuraray's Squalane" is synthetic.
"Kuraray's Squalane" has been used for various products for more than 30 years.

aromachemicals

Product name
CITRAL
ISOPRENOL
ISOVALERAL (ISOVALERALDEHYDE)
PRENOL (PRENYLALCOHOL)
2-PHENYLPROPANAL
Chemical name CAS No.
3,7-Dimethyl-2,6-octadienal 5392-40-5
3-Methyl-3-buten-1-ol 763-32-6
3-Methylbutanal 590-86-3
3-Methyl-2-buten-1-ol 556-82-1
2-Phenylpropionaldehyde 93-53-8